In adopting the rules, the Commission “coordinated with [the Council on Environmental Quality] to assure compliance with [NEPA] requirements.” Report and Order, Amend. of Env’t Rules in Response to New Reguls. Issued by the Council on Envtl. Quality, 60 - 12 - USCA Case #22-1337 Document #2003352 Filed: 06/13/2023 Page 26 of 118 Rad. Reg. 2d (P & F) 13 ¶ 3, 1986 WL 292182 (Mar. 26, 1986); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(a) (“the categorical exclusions contained in agency NEPA procedures as of September 14, 2020 are consistent with” CEQ NEPA regulations).3 The Commission’s rules allow an “interested person” to submit a petition alleging that a “particular action” that otherwise falls into a categorical exclusion may have a significant environmental effect justifying further review. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307(c).