In determining whether the effects of the proposed action are “significant,” “agencies shall analyze the potentially affected environment and degree of the effects of the action.” Id. § 1501.3(b). Further review is not required if “there are circumstances that lessen the impacts or other conditions sufficient to avoid significant effects.” Id. § 1501.4(b)(1). The Commission’s rules implementing NEPA identify specific categories of actions that require additional environmental review, none of which refer to the deployment and operation of space stations. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1306. All other Commission actions are “deemed individually and cumulatively to have no significant effect on the quality of the human environment and are categorically excluded.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1306(a). In adopting the rules, the Commission “coordinated with [the Council on Environmental Quality] to assure compliance with [NEPA] requirements.” Report and Order, Amend. of Env’t Rules in Response to New Reguls. Issued by the Council on Envtl.