Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., 13 FCC Rcd 25058, 25059-61, 25069-70 ¶¶2, 5, 20 (1998) (USAC Order); see https://www.usac.org/about/ (describing USAC). 3   Case: 22-60008 Document: 207 Page: 4 Date Filed: 05/22/2023 USAC’s role is “exclusively administrative.” USAC Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 25067 ¶16. It is “responsible for billing contributors, collecting contributions to the universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal service support funds.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b). USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation,” USAC must “seek guidance from the Commission.” Id. § 54.702(c). 3. In accordance with 47 U.S.C. § 254(d), FCC rules require all “telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services” to “contribute to the universal service support mechanisms.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(a).