The issue identified by the Joint Commenters would remain, but the overall policy determination would be simpler. We also seek comment on removing references to “voice” in the definition of “wide area network.” 77. Definition of Consortium. We also seek comment on amending the definition of “consortium” and whether to align it with the definition of “consortium” used in the Emergency Connectivity Fund program.234 Our E-Rate rules only allow ineligible private sector entities to join 229 47 CFR § 54.500 (defining services to be eligible as “internal connections” “if such service is necessary to transport or distribute broadband within one or more instructional buildings of a single school campus or within one or more non-administrative buildings that comprise a single library branch” and defining “wide area network” as “a voice or data network that provides connections from one or more computers within an eligible school or library to one or more computers or networks that are external to such eligible school or library.