L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.). 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2307-01 window that is generally open between mid-January and mid-March, prior to the start of the upcoming funding year.6 3. Although the Commission recently resolved one of the limitations on which libraries are eligible for E-Rate support by amending its definition of “library” in section 54.500 of its rules to include a Tribal library,7 other eligibility restrictions remain. For example, section 54.501(b)(2) of the Commission’s rules requires libraries’ budgets to be “completely separate from any schools (including, but not limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and universities)” to be eligible for E-Rate support.8 This is because when the Commission addressed the eligibility of schools and libraries in 1997, it elected not to include higher education academic libraries out of concern that “institutions of higher learning could assert that their libraries, and thus