of the 988 rules, a covered text provider “includes all CMRS providers as well as all providers of interconnected text messaging services that enable consumers to send text messages to and receive text messages from all or substantially all text-capable U.S. telephone numbers, including through the use of applications downloaded or otherwise installed on mobile phones.” 47 CFR § 52.201(c)(3). 18 Implementation of the National Suicide Hotline Improvement Act of 2018, WC Docket No. 18-336, Second Report and Order, 36 FCC Rcd 16901, para. 2 (2021) (Text to 988 Second Report and Order); see also 47 CFR § 52.201. 19 47 CFR § 52.201(a). 20 A “covered 988 text message means a 988 text message in SMS format and any other format that the Wireline Competition Bureau has determined must be supported by covered text providers.” 47 CFR § 52.201(c)(2). 21 Implementation of the National Suicide Hotline Improvement Act of 2018, WC Docket No. 18-336, Order, DA-22- 519 (WCB 2022). 22 47 CFR § 52.200(b).