noted by APCO, we have recently directed the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau (Bureau) to gather information on the volume of 911 outages that may go unreported under the Commission’s existing outage notification thresholds and have sought additional comment on possible alternative outage reporting thresholds.75 We direct the Bureau to add 988 Lifeline outages to its examination. 19. We clarify, as requested by SAMHSA, that outages that potentially affect the 988 Lifeline include partial service disruptions, as well as outages with a duration of more than 30 minutes.76 We note that Section 4.5(a) of our rules defines an outage as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider's network.”77 For example, any circumstances in which the ability of the 988 Lifeline to receive, process, or forward calls is significantly degraded for at least 30 minutes and potentially affects at least 900,000 user-minutes must be reported in NORS. This includes circumstances in which the degradation