In 2022, there was more than 73 trillion megabytes of mobile data traffic exchanged in the United States, representing a 38 percent increase from the previous year.299 Continued growth of mobile BIAS is expected, with one forecast predicting that there will be 410 million 5G mobile subscriptions in North America by 2028.300 In light of these factors, we propose to return to the 2015 Open Internet Order’s modernized definition of “public switched network” in section 20.3 of our rules,301 specifically defining the term to mean “the network that includes any common carrier switched network, whether by wire or radio, including local exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers, that use[s] the North American Numbering Plan, or public IP addresses, in connection with the provision of switched services.”302 We believe this definition, which includes IP addresses, embodies the current technological landscape and the widespread use of mobile broadband networks, and is therefore more consistent with the Commission’s recognition that the public switched network will grow and change over time.