carriers are unable to sustain the kind of business practices Congress was concerned about in adopting Section 214(a).”162 Further, even when MIEAC is regulated as a non- dominant carrier, the Commission will retain “broad flexibility to administer the Section 214(a) process in a manner that serves the public interest,” and, should circumstances require, it can always remove any MIEAC section 214(a) transfer of control or discontinuance applications from streamlined treatment if it finds that they merit a longer or more detailed review.163 As explained below, MIEAC’s Petition satisfies the section 10 criteria with respect to dominant carrier section 214(a) transfer of control and discontinuance application rules. 158 Id. at 14. 159 47 U.S.C. § 160(b) (“In making the determination under subsection (a)(3), the Commission shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services.”). 160 See, e.g., USTelecom 2015 Forbearance Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 6178, para. 36 (finding that forbearance is in the public interest partly because it would reduce costs); see also Petition at 14 (asserting same).