This is a proceeding that will impact generations of Americans, and work to ensure a more just and equitable future for tomorrow. I’m proud to approve. *** In the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, a bipartisan Congress recognized that the trajectory of digital progress hasn’t always been even – a result that has held back our collective achievements as a Nation. It focused on broadband access as an essential aspect of the remedy. Congress found that “[a]ccess to affordable, reliable, high-speed broadband is essential to full participation in modern life in the United States,” 47 U.S.C. § 1701. and that the “persistent ‘digital divide’ in the United States is a barrier to the economic competitiveness of the United States and equitable distribution of essential public services, including health care and education.” Id. It continued, finding that “[t]he digital divide disproportionately affects communities of color, lower-income areas, and rural areas, and the benefits of broadband should be broadly enjoyed by all.” Id. With those findings well established, Congress told the FCC to get to work.