We note that section 710(c) appears to provide that a handset model may be deemed compatible by complying with a technical standard that has not yet been affirmatively adopted or approved by the Commission: The Commission shall establish or approve such technical standards as are required to enforce this section. A telephone or handset that is compliant with relevant technical standards developed through a public participation process and in consultation with interested consumer 72 Id. (citing 47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(1)(B) (This section requires handsets to “provide internal means for effective use with hearing aids that are designed to be compatible with telephones which meet established technical standards for hearing aid compatibility.”)). 73 2003 HAC Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 16778, para. 61. 74 HAC Task Force Final Report at 16. 75 Id. at 17. 12 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2312-03 stakeholders (designated by the Commission for the purposes of this section) will be considered hearing aid compatible for purposes of