Along with requiring handset manufacturers to file the same form as service providers, this change would align the filing deadline for handset manufacturers with the current filing deadline for service providers. We seek comment on these tentative conclusions below. 118. Background. Under section 20.19(i), handset manufacturers are presently required to submit FCC Form 655 reports on their compliance with the Commission’s hearing aid compatibility 167 Id. 168 Id. § 20.19(h)(2). 169 47 CFR § 20.19(h)(4). 170 Id. § 20.19(h)(5). 34 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2312-03 requirements each year.171 FCC Form 655 requires manufacturers to provide information on: (i) handset models tested since the most recent report, for compliance with the applicable hearing aid compatibility technical ratings; (ii) compliant handset models offered to service providers since the most recent report, identifying each model by marketing model name/number(s) and FCC ID number; (iii) for each compliant model, the air interface(s) and frequency band(s) over which it operates, the hearing aid compatibility ratings for each frequency band and air interface under the ANSI standard (if applicable), the ANSI standard version used, and the months in which the model was available to service providers since the most recent report; (iv) non-compliant models offered to service providers since the most recent report, identifying each model by marketing model name/number(s) and FCC ID number; (v) for each non- compliant model, the air interface(s) over which it operates and the months in which the model was available to service providers since the most recent report; (vi) total numbers of compliant and non- compliant models offered to service providers for each air interface as of the time of the report; (vii) any instance, as of the date of the report or since the most recent report, in which multiple compliant or non- compliant devices were marketed under separate model name/numbers but constitute a single model for purposes of the hearing aid compatibility rules, identifying each device by marketing model name/number and FCC ID number; (viii) status of product labeling; (ix) outreach efforts, and (x) if the manufacturer maintains a public website, the website address of the page(s) containing the required information regarding handset models.172 119. Section 20.19(i) also requires that service providers submit FCC Form 855 each year certifying under penalty of perjury their compliance with the Commission’s hearing aid compatibility