Further, if we allow the use of digital labeling technology as an alternative to paper inserts and user manuals, how can we ensure that these methods of labeling do not become obsolete before the Commission can update the labeling rules? Finally, what are the costs and benefits of permitting the use of QR codes or other types of digital labeling as an alternative to continuing to require the use of paper inserts and user manuals? 3. Handset Model Number Designation 109. We seek comment on whether to update the Commission’s rule on handset model number designations. Section 20.19(g) of the Commission’s rules requires that “where a manufacturer has made physical changes to a handset that result in a change in the hearing aid compatibility rating under the 2011 ANSI standard or an earlier version of the standard, the altered handset must be given a model designation distinct from that of the handset prior to its alteration.”163 We seek comment on how this rule should apply in cases where a handset model that has passed the 2011 ANSI Standard and has an assigned model number subsequently passes the 2019 ANSI Standard.