Under the framework that we adopt today, law enforcement may request a delay when one would be useful, but in the many circumstances where a delay is not necessary, this rule will allow carriers to more promptly notify customers, thereby empowering them to take action to mitigate any harms. 231 NCTA Reply at 2; ITI Comments at 3; WISPA Comments at 9-10; Southern Linc Reply at 7. 232 See Data Breach Notice at 16, para. 33 (citing 12 CFR pt. 364, Appx. B, Supp. A § III(A)(1) (interpreting GLBA § 501(b)); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.29(a); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.6(B) (“without unreasonable delay”); D.C. Code § 28-3852(a) (“in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12- 502(a) (“notice shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay”); FTC, Data Breach Response: A Guide for Business at 6 (2021), https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/plain- language/560a_data_breach_response_guide_for_business.pdf (FTC Data Breach Guide)); see also USTelecom Comments at 7. 233 ACA Connects Comments at 14; Blooston Rural Carriers Comments