carriers and interconnected VoIP providers to address breaches of covered data.392 Section 222 explicitly imposes a duty on telecommunications carriers to “protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers.”393 To argue, as Lincoln Network does, that section 222 does not grant the Commission “clear authority to protect the security of data”394 contravenes the clear language and intent of section 222.395 Ever since it began implementation of the 1996 Act, the Commission has understood section 222(a) as a source of carriers’ duties and as a source of Commission rulemaking authority.396 To (Continued from previous page) such rule had never taken effect.”); 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (“A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval . . . of the rule.”); see also 2017 CRA Disapproval Implementation Order. 387 See Data Breach Notice paras. 46-47. 388 47 U.S.C. § 222(a); see H.R. Rep.