Moreover, requiring carriers to notify the Commission in the event of a data breach will better enable the Commission to identify and confront systemic network vulnerabilities and help investigate and advise carriers on how best to avoid future breaches, while simultaneously assisting carriers in fulfilling their duty pursuant to section 222(a) to protect the confidentiality of their customers’ information.391 113. We reject Lincoln Network’s argument that section 222 does not grant us authority to adopt rules requiring telecommunications carriers and interconnected VoIP providers to address breaches of covered data.392 Section 222 explicitly imposes a duty on telecommunications carriers to “protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers.”393 To argue, as Lincoln Network does, that section 222 does not grant the Commission “clear authority to protect the security of data”394 contravenes the clear language and intent of section 222.395 Ever since it began implementation of the 1996 Act, the Commission has understood section 222(a)