Reg. 87274 (December 2, 2016)), and such rule shall have no force or effect.”); 5 U.S.C. § 801(f) (“Any rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution under section 802 shall be treated as though (continued….) 52 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2312-06 1. Section 222 111. Section 222 of the Act provides authority for the requirements we adopt and revise today.387 Section 222(a) imposes a duty on carriers to “protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating