In addition, we will allow deviation from the strict statutory eligibility criteria under the LPPA only where deviations are insignificant or where there are compelling circumstances such that equity mandates a deviation.27 In the NPRM, we noted that one 22 LPPA Sec.2(c)(2)(B)(i)(I); 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(A)(ii). 23 LPPA Sec.2(c)(2)(B)(iii). 24 LPPA Sec.2(c)(3)(B). 25 47 CFR § 73.6001(c). 26 Id. § 73.6001(d). 27 The LPPA provides that the Commission may approve an application for Class A status if the application satisfies section 336(f)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934, codified as part of the CBPA. LPPA Sec.2(c)(2)(B)(i)(I); 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(A). The CBPA provided the Commission with additional discretion in evaluating applicants for Class A status if “the Commission determines that the public, interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(B).