interest would not be served by the ongoing conversion of LPTV stations to Class A status under the CBPA in the future.38 Absent comment on this issue, we find no reason to deviate from these prior determinations and the tentative conclusions in the NPRM that the application window will be limited to the one-year application window specified in the LPPA, but that we will examine on a case-by-case basis a potential applicant’s claim that it was prevented from filing by the application deadline due to circumstances beyond its control. 29 NPRM at para. 10. 30 Id. at para. 11. 31 Id. 32 LPPA Sec.2(c)(2)(A). 33 LPPA Sec.2(c)(2)(B). 34 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(A) (providing that an LPTV station qualifies for Class A status pursuant to the CBPA if “(A)(i) during the 90 days preceding (the date of enactment of the CBPA) – (I) such station broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day; (II) such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly- controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group; and (III) such station was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and (ii) from and after the date of its application for a class A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for full-power television stations…”). 35 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(B) (providing that a station is a qualifying low-power television station if “(B) the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission”). 36 See Class A Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 6361, para. 11. See also Class A MO&O, 16 FCC Rcd at 8250-52, paras. 15- 18. 37 See Class A Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 6361, para. 11; Class A MO&O, 16 FCC Rcd at 8251-52, para. 18. 38 Class A MO&O, 16 FCC Rcd at 8251-52, para. 18. See also NPRM at para. 11. 6