L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. Appendix I at pp. 1501A-594 - 1501A-598 (1999), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 336(f). 13 See Class A Order, 15 FCC Rcd 6355, para. 1. 14 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(A)(i). 15 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(A)(ii). 16 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(1)(B). In addition, the Commission required LPTV licensees seeking Class A designation to submit an application to the Commission within 6 months after the effective date of the rules adopted in the Class A proceeding. See Class A Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 6362, paras. 13-14. 17 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(B). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2312-07 and that did not file a certification of eligibility by the statutory deadline, absent compelling circumstances.18 C. Low Power Protection Act 7. Like the CBPA, the LPPA is intended “to provide low power TV stations with a limited window of opportunity” to apply for primary status as a Class A television licensee.19 The Act gives LPTV stations one year to apply for a Class A license, from the date that the Commission’s rules implementing the LPPA become effective.20 8. The LPPA sets forth eligibility criteria for stations seeking Class A