To avoid such blocking, Solid Double must take corrective actions immediately. Applicable FCC Rules. This letter is based on several FCC rules that apply to originating providers like Solid Double. First, under the safe harbor set forth in section 64.1200(k)(4), any downstream provider may block all traffic from an upstream originating provider that, when notified by the Commission, “fails to effectively mitigate illegal traffic within 48 hours or fails to implement effective measures to prevent new and renewing customers from using its network to originate illegal calls.”18 This letter provides notice under 64.1200(k)(4), describes the mitigation steps Solid Double must take, and provides notice to other providers.