how universal service support plays an essential role in deploying broadband networks in rural, insular, and hard-to-serve areas and in increasing access for low-income households); Biden-Harris Administration Announces State Allocations for $42.45 Billion High-Speed Internet Grant Program as Part of Investing in America Agenda, https://broadbandusa.ntia.doc.gov/news/latest-news/biden-harris-administration-announces-state-allocations-4245- billion-high-speed (stating that BEAD funding will be used to deploy or upgrade broadband networks in unserved and underserved areas). 446 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 1702(g)(2)(C)(i)-(ii) (“requiring that “eligible entities” distributing BEAD funds must “distribute the funds in an equitable and nondiscriminatory manner” and “ensure . . . that each subgrantee uses the funds in an equitable and nondiscriminatory manner.”); 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2) (providing that universal access to advanced telecommunications and information services is a basic policy principle of the universal service program); WISPA Comment at 2, 16-19 (contending that the Commission should adopt a safe harbor for recipients of the Commission’s