services and connected devices, such as tablets and laptops, and requires them to be accessible.308 In the Emergency Connectivity Fund Report and Order, the Commission established an expectation that connected laptops be accessible to students, school staff, and library patrons with disabilities to address their remote learning needs.309 As we move forward, we will continue to use all the tools at our disposal to ease the digital accessibility divide. 3. Covered Services 97. For purposes of these rules, we apply the same definition of “broadband internet access service” that appears in section 8.1(b) of the Commission’s rules. That definition states: The term “broadband internet access service” means “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part.”310 98. In the Notice, we sought comment on the scope of services that should be covered by our rules.311 We also specifically sought comment on whether the above-referenced definition of “broadband internet access service” fully captures the scope of technologies relevant to digital