of access.74 To achieve that purpose, the Notice advanced proposals for defining “digital discrimination of access” and the legal standard for determining a violation of the rules.75 We adopt the following definition of “digital discrimination of access,” which is essentially identical to our proposal in the Notice: Policies or practices, not justified by genuine issues of technical or economic feasibility, that (1) differentially impact consumers’ access to broadband internet access service based on their income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion, or national origin or 72 47 U.S.C. § 1754(a), (b). 73 Id. § 1754(a)(2) (emphasis added). 74 Id. §1754(b) (“Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, the Commission shall adopt rules to facilitate equal access. . . .”). 75 See Notice at 6-13, paras. 11-24. 16 Case MCP No. 177 Document 1-13 Filed 02/07/24 Page 17 of 235 Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-100 (2) are intended to have such differential impact. 34. In so defining “digital discrimination of access,” we