consumers should “benefit” from equal access to broadband.104 The plain meaning of “opportunity” is “a good chance for advancement or progress,”105 and “benefit” means “to receive help or an advantage.”106 Neither term depends on the mindset of the actor, but rather the effect of the action. 96 47 U.S.C. § 1754(a)(1), (3) (providing in subsection (a)(1) that “subscribers should benefit from equal access to broadband internet access service” and requiring in subsection (a)(3) that the Commission take steps to ensure that all persons “benefit from equal access” to broadband service). 97 Id. § 1754(b)(1), (2). 98 Compare id. § 1754(a)(2) (“equal access” means “the equal opportunity to subscribe to an offered service that provides comparable speeds, capacities, latency, and other quality of service metrics in a given area, for comparable terms and conditions”) (emphasis added) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a) (making it unlawful for employers to act “in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee”) (emphasis added) and 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2) (same). 99 47