providers use making investment decisions, “[a] firm may take other factors into account in its investment decision-making in ways that fall outside of its formal financial projections.”) (submitted with Verizon Reply). 249 Section 255 Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 6445, para. 64 (finding that under section 255, the Commission would not allow manufacturers and providers to make “bald assertions of technical infeasibility,” and that “[a]ny engineer or legal conclusions that implantation of a feature is technically infeasible should be substantiated by empirical evidence or documentation.”). 250 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b). 251 Id. § 1701(2) (“The persistent ‘digital divide’ in the United States is a barrier to the economic competitiveness of the United States and equitable distribution of essential public services, including health care and education.”). 42 Case MCP No. 177 Document 1-13 Filed 02/07/24 Page 43 of 235 Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-100 broadband service or is intended to do so.