small entity described as a “small organization” is generally “any not-for- profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field.”13 The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) uses a revenue benchmark of $50,000 or less to delineate its annual electronic filing requirements for small exempt organizations.14 Nationwide, for tax year 2020, there were approximately 447,689 small exempt organizations in the U.S. reporting revenues of $50,000 or less according to the registration and tax data for exempt organizations available from the IRS.15 6 Id. § 604(a)(4). 7 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 8 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 9 15 U.S.C. § 632. 10 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3)-(6). 11 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “What’s New With Small Business?, (2023)” https://advocacy.sba.gov/wp- content/uploads/2023/03/Whats-New-Infographic-March-2023-508c.pdf [ https://perma.cc/Z824-JRBW]. 12 Id. 13 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(4). 14 The IRS