For purposes of this section, the period between the date of grant of an authorization and the date of required commencement of service or operations is referred to as the construction period.”). 354 See generally 47 CFR § 1.949(d) (renewal standard) (“An applicant for renewal of an authorization of a Covered Site-based License or a Covered Geographic License must demonstrate that over the course of the license term, the licensee(s) provided and continue to provide service to the public, or operated and continue to operate the license to meet the licensee(s)’ private, internal communications needs.”). 355 See generally id. § 1.953(b) (180-day rule for geographic licenses) (“Permanent discontinuance of service or operations for Covered Geographic Licenses is defined as 180 consecutive days during which a licensee does not operate or, in the case of commercial mobile radio service providers,