However, for purposes of pole attachments, a utility does not include any railroad, any cooperatively organized entity, or any entity owned by a federal or state government. Id. 244 47 U.S.C. § 224(f). Section 224 excludes incumbent local exchange carriers (ILECs) from the meaning of the term “telecommunications carrier,” therefore these entities do not have a mandatory access right under section 224(f)(1). Id. at § 224(a)(5). The Commission has held that when ILECs obtain access to poles, section 224 governs the rates, terms, and conditions of those attachments. Implementation of Section 224 of the Act, WC Docket No. 07-245, GN Docket No. 09-51, 26 FCC Rcd 5240, 5328, para. 202 (2011). The Act allows utilities that provide electric service to deny access to their poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way because of “insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes.” Id. at § 224(f)(2). 245 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). 246 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)-(e). 247 47 U.S.C. § 224(b), (h)-(i); 47 CFR § 1.1402(o) (defining “make-ready” as “the modification or replacement of a utility pole, or of the lines or equipment on the utility pole, to accommodate additional facilities on