163).”). 2340 47 U.S.C. § 257(a). 2341 47 U.S.C. § 257(b). 2342 RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 445-46, para. 232. 2343 47 U.S.C. § 163(a). 2344 47 U.S.C. § 163(b)(1). 354 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2404-01 the Federal Government, States, political subdivisions of States, Indian tribes or tribal organizations (as such terms are defined in section 5304 of title 25), or foreign governments), or demonstrated marketplace practices pose a barrier to competitive entry into the communications marketplace or to the competitive expansion of existing providers of communications services.”2345 Section 163(d)(3) further directs that, “[i]n assessing the state of competition . . . and regulatory barriers . . . , the Commission shall consider market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the communications marketplace in accordance with the national policy under section 257(b) of this title.”2346 2. Section 706 of the 1996 Act 596. We adopt our proposal to return to the Commission’s prior judicially affirmed interpretation of section 706 of the 1996 Act as granting the Commission regulatory authority.2347 We do so in light of the considerations that persuaded the Commission to adopt