The Commission has stated that, for purposes of section 310(a), a “‘representative’” is a person or entity that acts “‘in behalf of’” or “‘in connection with’” the foreign government. 2013 Foreign Ownership Second Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 5748 n.26 (citing QVC Network, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 8 FCC Rcd 8485, 8490-91, para. 21 (1993); Letter from the Commission to Russell G. Simpson, Esq., 2 F.C.C. 2d 640 (1966)). 1694 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(3) (“No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by . . . any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country”). Section 310(b)(3), unlike section 310(b)(4), does not give the Commission the discretion to permit foreign ownership above the statutory threshold. See Foreign Ownership Pol'ys for Broad., Common Carrier & Aeronautical Radio Licensees Under Section 310(b)(4) of the Commc'ns Act of 1934, As Amended, 31 FCC Rcd. 11272, 11278, para. 8, n.21 (2016) (explaining that unlike section 310(b)(4), section 310(b)(3) does not afford the Commission discretion to approve foreign investment above the statutory threshold). 1695 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (“No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by . . . any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”). 257 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2404-01 a controlling interest in a broadcast, common carrier, or aeronautical radio licensee, unless the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by refusing to permit such foreign ownership.1696 In the 2012 Foreign Ownership First