Such an outcome thus is entirely compatible with the overall legal framework Congress enacted in the 1996 Act. 1242 47 U.S.C. § 160; see also, e.g., T-Mobile Comments at 52 (“Even an expansive grant of forbearance does not contradict the statutory scheme of the Communications Act.”). 1243 Compare 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (the FCC shall grant forbearance if it “determines that— (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest”), and 47 U.S.C. § 160(b) (“In making the determination under subsection (a)(3), the Commission shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services. If the Commission determines that such forbearance will promote competition among providers of telecommunications services, that determination may be the basis for a Commission finding that forbearance is in the public interest.”) with 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(1)(A) (the FCC shall specify provisions of Title II other than sections 201, 202, and 208 as inapplicable to CMRS providers if it “determines that— (i) enforcement of such provision is not necessary in order to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or