While “manage,”516 “control,”517 and “operate”518 each have independent meanings, their ordinary meanings substantially overlap. We find that these terms are (Continued from previous page) “exchange . . . shall be without distinction as to radio systems or instruments adopted by each station”); id. § 354 (h) (requiring radiotelegraph-equipped ships, under certain circumstances, to have “an efficient two-way system for calling and voice communication which shall be independent of any other communication system in the ship”); id. § 623 (prohibiting the sale or lease of “a multi-line telephone system, unless such system is pre-configured such that, when properly installed . . . a user may directly initiate a call to 9–1–1 from any station equipped with dialing facilities, without dialing any additional digit, code, prefix, or post-fix”). 516 See, e.g., Management, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Current English (9th ed. 1995) (defining “management” as, among other things, “the process of managing or being managed; the act of managing”); Manage, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Current English (9th ed. 1995) (defining “manage”