Verizon, 740 F.3d at 635-59. In the RIF Order, the Commission departed from its long-held view and instead concluded that the directives to the Commission in section 706 of the 1996 Act are better interpreted as hortatory, and not as grants of regulatory authority. RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 470-80, paras. 268- 283. As a result, the Commission relied on authority under section 257 of the Act for the transparency rule. See RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 445, para. 232. Section 257(a) directs the Commission to “identify[] and eliminat[e] . . . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 257(a). Section 257(c) directed the Commission to triennially report to Congress on such marketplace barriers and how they have been addressed by regulation or could be addressed by recommended statutory changes. 47 U.S.C. § 257(c) (2017).