on the 2021 FTC Staff Report, Chair Khan noted that the FCC “has the clearest legal authority and expertise to fully oversee internet service providers,”235 a view supported by a number of commenters,236 who assert that the Commission’s specific expertise to regulate privacy matters is needed.237 We observe that the Commission’s privacy authority under Title II is not limited to CPNI. Section 222(a) also imposes obligations, which we enforce, on carriers’ practices with regard to protection of non-CPNI customer proprietary information and personally identifiable information (PII),238 and section 201(b)’s prohibition 231 47 U.S.C. § 222. 232 See 47 U.S.C. § 222(a). 233 CPNI is defined as “(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and (B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1). 234 See 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(1). 235 Remarks of Chair Lina M. Khan Regarding the 6(b) Study on the Privacy Practices of Six Major Internet Service Providers, Commission File No.