RIF Order and certain commenters that narrow- purpose statutory provisions like sections 230(f)(2) and 231 of the Act either settled the classification of BIAS or even counsel significantly against our telecommunications service classification.1020 Section 230(f)(2) defines “for purposes of this section” an “interactive computer service” to “mean[] any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet . . . .”1021 Likewise, section 231(e)(4) provides that “for purposes of” section 231—which was added a year after the enactment of the 1996 Act1022—“‘Internet access service’ means a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, . . . [and] does not include telecommunications services.”1023 In a similar vein, NCTA seeks to 1014 47 U.S.C. § 253. 1015 47 U.S.C. § 1302(a). 1016 See, e.g., RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 312, 314, 331, 358-49, paras. 1, 8, 39, 58. 1017 47 U.S.C. § 230(b)(2) (emphasis added). 1018 47 U.S.C. § 230(a)(4)