We note that the Commission has authority to regulate certain text messages under the TCPA, particularly with regard to messages sent using an autodialer and without the consent of the called party. We seek comment on whether we have legal authority for the proposed rules under the TCPA. Do the TRACED Act or the TCPA provide authority for our proposals? Do we have authority for our proposals under section 251(e) of the Act, which provides us “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States?”171 The Commission found authority to implement STIR/SHAKEN for voice service providers under section 251(e) in order to prevent the fraudulent exploitation of numbering resources.172 Does section 251(e) of the Act grant us authority to adopt implementation of authentication for text messages?