As courts have recognized, Title III “endow[s] the Commission with ‘expansive powers’ and a ‘comprehensive mandate to “encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.”’117 Section 303 of the Act grants the Commission authority to establish operational obligations for licensees that further the goals and requirements of the Act if such obligations are necessary for the “public convenience, interest, or necessity” and are not inconsistent with other provisions of law.118 In particular, section 303(b) authorizes the Commission to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within each class,” and that is what our mandatory blocking rule addresses here.119 In addition, sections 307 and 316 of the Act allow the Commission to authorize the issuance of licenses or adopt new conditions on existing licenses if such actions will promote public interest, convenience, and