L. No. 104-121, Title II, 110 Stat. 857 (1996). 2 Targeting and Eliminating Unlawful Text Messages, CG Docket No. 21-402, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 22-72, 2022 WL 4545905 (2022) (NPRM). 3 See 5 U.S.C. § 604. 4 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 5 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 6 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 35 Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-21 business concern” is one which: (1) is independently owned and operated; (2) is not dominant in its field of operation; and (3) satisfies any additional criteria established by the SBA.7 7. Small Businesses, Small Organizations, Small Governmental