CTIA Comments at 11 (explaining that existing countermeasures prevent messages from invalid, unallocated, unused, or DNO telephone numbers from being transmitted to consumer’s wireless devices); T-Mobile Comments at 7-8 (messages on T-Mobile’s network are either consumer messages, directly originated on a device with a valid number and sent to another device with a valid number, or they are non-consumer messages that must be part of a pre-approved campaign with validated origination information). 71 CCA Comments at 8. 72 Public Knowledge Reply at 3. 73 CTIA Comments at 15 n.44. 74 See 47 CFR § 64.1200(k)(1), (2). 75 47 CFR § 64.1200(o) provides: A provider that serves as a gateway provider for particular calls must, with respect to those calls, block any calls purporting to originate from a number on a reasonable do-not-originate list. A list so limited in scope that it leaves out obvious numbers that could be included with little effort may be deemed unreasonable. The do-not-originate list may include only: (i) Numbers for which the subscriber to which the number is assigned has requested that calls purporting to originate from that number be blocked because the number is used for inbound calls only; (ii) North American Numbering Plan numbers that are not valid; (iii) Valid North American Numbering Plan Numbers that are not allocated to a provider by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator; and (iv) Valid North American Numbering Plan numbers that are allocated to a provider by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator, but are unused, so long as the provider blocking the calls is the allocatee of the number and confirms that the number is unused or has obtained verification from the allocatee that the number is unused at the time of blocking. 11 Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-21 calling, convince us that we should act quickly to mandate specific blocking of a narrow set of texts that are highly likely to be illegal. 24. We also disagree with AT&T’s contention that our estimation of costs to consumers due to illegal texts, at