Under those rules, any party that applies to participate in the program must certify that “[t]he entities listed in the application have complied with all program rules.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.504(a)(1)(vi). In particular, an applicant for E-rate discounts must certify that it “carefully considered” all bids and selected “the most cost-effective bid” for the provision of eligible services, in accordance with FCC rules. Id. § 54.504(a)(1)(ix). And the applicant must acknowledge that “failure” to comply with the E-rate program rules “may result in denial of discount funding and/or recovery of funding.” Id. § 54.504(a)(1)(vi). Petitioners concede that compliance with FCC rules is a prerequisite to the receipt of E-rate funding.