See id. § 254(h)(1)(B)(i)-(ii). To implement this subsidy program for eligible schools and libraries (commonly known as the E-rate program), the FCC adopted a rule requiring that any school or library seeking to receive discounted services under the program “conduct a fair and open competitive bidding process” before entering into a contract with a service provider. 47 C.F.R. § 54.503(a). A note to this rule provides “an illustrative list of activities or behaviors that would not result in a fair and open competitive bidding process”—for example, when an “applicant for supported services has a relationship with a service provider that would unfairly influence the outcome” of the bidding process, or when “the service provider prepares the applicant’s FCC Form 470” (which the applicant must submit to 5   (Page 5 of Total) USCA Case #24-1027 Document #2051258 Filed: 04/24/2024 Page 6 of 23 USAC to initiate the competitive bidding process).