(Marketing of Radio Frequency Devices); part 2 subpart J, §§ 2.901 et seq. (Equipment Authorization Procedures); part 2 subpart K, §§ 2.1201 et seq. (Importation of Devices Capable of Causing Harmful Interference). Under Section 302 of the Act, the Commission is authorized to make reasonable regulations governing the interference potential of devices that emit radiofrequency (RF) energy and that can cause harmful interference to radio communications. 47 U.S.C. § 302a. Section 302(b) states that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.” The purpose of the equipment authorization rules is to promote efficient use of the radio spectrum, to ensure that the RF communications equipment comply with all applicable Commission rules (including both technical and applicable policy requirements), and to carry out various responsibilities