States That Have Certified That They Regulate Pole Attachments, WC Docket No. 10-101, Public Notice, 37 FCC Rcd 6724 (WCB 2022) (Reverse-Preemption Certification Public Notice). 11 See 47 CFR § 1.1401 et seq. 12 Id. § 1.1411(c)(1). 13 Id. § 1.1411(c)(2). 14 Id. § 1.1411(c)(3). 15 Id. § 1.1411(d). 16 Id. § 1.1411(e). 17 Make-ready is defined as “the modification or replacement of a utility pole, or of the lines or equipment on the utility pole, to accommodate additional facilities on the utility pole.” 47 CFR § 1.1402(o). There are several different kinds of make-ready. Complex make-ready refers to “transfers and work within the communications space that would be reasonably likely to cause a service outage(s) or facility damage, including work such as splicing of any communication attachment or relocation of existing wireless attachments. Any and all wireless activities, including those involving mobile, fixed, and point-to-point wireless communications and wireless internet service providers, are to be considered complex.” Id. § 1.1402(p). Simple make-ready is “where existing attachments in the (continued….) 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2507-02 5. Existing Timelines.