A. The “Necessitated Solely” Clarification was Properly Included in the Declaratory Ruling 101. The Commission has, both in the Declaratory Ruling and elsewhere, provided examples of when a pole replacement is and is not “necessitated solely” by a new attachment request for purposes of section 1.1408(b) of our rules, which governs the allocation and causation of costs for a new attachment.381 Under section 1.1408(b), a party with a preexisting attachment to a pole is not required to bear any of the costs of rearranging or replacing its attachment if such rearrangement or replacement “is necessitated solely as a result of an additional attachment or the modification of an existing attachment sought by another party.”382 EEI argues that the Commission should “remove its clarification that make- ready pole replacements that have been grandfathered under utility standards are not ‘necessitated solely’ by the new attachment,” asserting that this clarification: (1) was “not the product of reasoned decision-