We agree with NCTA that the process of approving the addition of a contractor that meets the requirements of section 1.1412(c) of the Commission’s rules is distinct from the “on-boarding” requirements described by utilities, such as negotiating an agreement with the new contractor, providing employees of the new contractor with access to the utility’s internal systems, and training.163 Section 1.1412(c) requires the proposed contractor to: (1) agree to follow published safety and operational guidelines of the utility, if available, but if not, to follow National Electrical Safety Code guidelines; (2) acknowledge that it knows how to read and follow licensed-engineered pole designs for make-ready, if required by the utility; (3) agree to follow all local, state, and federal laws and regulations including, but 161 Notwithstanding statements from utilities that contractors working on their poles must execute agreements with utilities, NCTA asserts that “it is the attaching entity, not the utility, that is responsible for contracting with and onboarding the contractor and for the tasks the Electric