Utilities and attachers have both proposed additional actions the Commission might take to ameliorate those concerns and thus make the process more efficient. We seek comment on certain of these proposals to determine whether they might 172 Third Wireline Infrastructure Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 7756-57, para. 106 (requiring utility control of contractors performing work that is complex and above the communications due to the heightened safety and reliability risks associated with such work). 173 2011 Report and Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 5268-69, para. 58; 47 CFR § 1.1411(i)(1)(i), (i)(2)(i). 174 47 CFR § 1.1412(d) (“The consulting representative of an electric utility may make final determinations, on a nondiscriminatory basis, where there is insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability, and generally applicable engineering purposes.”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(2).