timeline restart automatically when an attacher revises an application, but the Commission rejected that proposal, finding that the procedures it was adopting “are sufficiently tailored to account for the needs of utilities to review amended applications while not needlessly slowing deployment.”511 While CCU disagrees with that 502 CCU Petition at 15-17. 503 Fourth Wireline Infrastructure Order, 38 FCC Rcd at 12392-93, para. 25. 504 CCU Petition at 15. 505 To the extent utilities find it impossible to comply with the deadline requirement, they may seek relief through appropriate channels. 506 CCU Dec. 5, 2023 Ex Parte Letter at 2-3; EEI Dec. 1, 2023 Ex Parte Letter at 2-3. 507 See 47 CFR § 1.429(1)(2) (providing that a “petition for reconsideration which relies on facts or arguments which have not previously been presented to the Commission will be granted only [if] . . . (2) The facts or arguments relied on were unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity”). 508 CCU Petition at 16-17. 509 Fourth Wireline Infrastructure Order, 38 FCC Rcd at 12392-93, para. 25. 510 CCU Petition at 16. Electric Utilities go further and assert that “there is little interest in the ‘amendment’ component of the [transparency rule] and/or that there are no cognizable uses