Reg. at 106409. 16 Although the PN is a document in a non-notice and comment rulemaking proceeding, nothing in that document is required to be published in the Federal Register by the Administrative Procedure Act given that the PN is not itself adopting new or modified rules. As a result, the Commission also need not publish the PN in the Federal Register to establish the date of “public notice” for the PN under section 1.4(b)(1) of the rules—which is limited to documents in rulemaking proceedings “required by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the Federal Register,” 47 CFR § 1.4(b)(1)—and instead the date of public notice of these PNs will be the release date.