Where comments are filed, but none of the comments are significant adverse comments, where warranted by the record the pertinent Bureaus and Offices will issue a Public Notice that will briefly explain why any comments filed were not determined to be significant adverse comments.16 10. Although the Commission has a history of seeking to eliminate outdated, inappropriate, or 13 See 47 CFR § 1.1200(a) (“Where the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”).