Reg. 106406, 106408-09 (Dec. 30, 2024) (ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation) (discussing the “direct final rule” process); Sierra Club v. EPA, 99 F.3d 1551, 1554 n.4 (10th Cir. 1996) (discussing the direct final rule process used by the EPA). Although the FCC is not bound by the ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation or the practices employed by other agencies, we have considered them to the extent that they provided a useful point of reference subject to tailoring appropriate to our specific circumstances. 10 ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation, 89 Fed. Reg. at 10609, para. 2(d). 11 See, e.g., 47 CFR § 1.45(b) (“Oppositions to any motion, petition, or request may be filed within 10 days after the original pleading is filed.”); id. § 1.106(g) (“Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within 10 days after the petition is filed.”); id. § 1.1302(b) (“Any party who desires to preserve the right to appeal [a presiding officer’s ruling terminates a hearing proceeding] shall file a notice of appeal