The Commission’s ex parte rules apply and presentations are subject to “permit- butdisclose” ex parte rules. See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 1.1206, 1.1200(a). Participants in this proceeding should familiarize themselves with the Commission’s ex parte rules, including the general prohibition on presentations (written and oral) on matters listed on the Sunshine Agenda, which is typically released a week prior to the Commission’s meeting. See 47 CFR §§ 1.1200(a), 1.1203. 1 Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Communications Act or Act), adopted in section 101(a) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, made it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2507-05 effectively depriving consumers of their chosen provider, distorting the market, and rewarding companies that deceive consumers via misrepresentation and other fraudulent practices. 4. Slamming emerged four decades ago, a side-effect