CGB Seeks to Refresh the Record on Truth-in-Billing Rules to Ensure Protections for All Consumers of Voice Services, CC Docket No. 98-170, WC Docket No. 04-36, Public Notice, 34 FCC Rcd 12202 (CGB 2019). The Commission did not take action pursuant to that public notice, and the two proceedings referenced in it remain pending. 30 See Comments of USTelecom—the Broadband Association, GN Docket No. 25-133, at 20 (Apr. 11, 2025). 31 Id. 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2507-05 choice and reducing competition? Can we eliminate the slamming rules and still enforce section 258’s requirement that carriers “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service . . . in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”32 13. Likewise, we seek comment on whether our billing rules remain necessary.