picture quality, and therefore we do not consider this proposal in this context. 208 See Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues, MM Docket Nos. 92–259, 90–4, 92–2958, Report and Order FCC Rcd. 2965, 2990-91, paras. 100-104 (1993). 209 See First Next Gen TV Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 9967, n.210. 210 See NCTA Comments at 10 (indicating that “[d]elivery of ATSC 3.0 signals through a direct IP-based connection may also help lessen the costly network changes MVPDs must make to accommodate ATSC 3.0.”). 211 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 534(b)(4)(A), 535(g)(2). See also 47 CFR §§ 76.62(b)-(d), (h); 76.66(k). 212 See 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(4)(A) (“The signals of local commercial television stations that a cable operator carries shall be carried without material degradation. The Commission shall adopt carriage standards to ensure that, to the extent technically feasible, the quality of signal processing and carriage provided by a cable system for the carriage of local commercial television stations will be no less than that provided by the system for carriage of any other type of signal.”) and § 535(g)(2) (“A cable operator shall provide each qualified local noncommercial educational television station whose signal is carried in accordance with this section with bandwidth and technical capacity equivalent to that provided to commercial television broadcast stations carried on the