First Next Gen TV Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 9969-70, paras. 77-78, affirmed by Second Next Gen TV Report and Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 6822, para. 57 (2020). In 2017, the Commission found that it was “premature to address any issues that may arise with respect to the voluntary carriage of ATSC 3.0 signals before broadcasters begin transmitting in this new voluntary standard” and concluded that retransmission consent issues should be addressed at the outset through marketplace negotiations. First Next Gen TV Report and Order 32 FCC Rcd at 9970, para. 78. 176 See 47 U.S.C. § 534(a) (“Each cable operator shall carry on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations and qualified low power stations as provided by this section.”); 47 U.S.C. § 534(c) (continued….) 26 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC 2510-04 cable system located within their local market.177 Full power stations also have carriage rights on any DBS operator providing local service into the market.178 If a broadcast station asserts its must carry