We seek comment on whether we should adopt rules requiring device manufacturers to ensure that encrypted 3.0 signals are able to be displayed on all TV sets and devices that conform to the 3.0 standard, particularly if we decide to adopt a 3.0 tuner requirement.149 Would the stated requirements of section 303(s)—that TV broadcast receivers be capable of “adequately receiving all television signals”—be met if we did not also require that receivers be 141 Consumer Groups Comments at 23. 142 47 U.S.C. § 153(7). 143 Id. § 153(6). See also id. § 153(56)(B) (“The term ‘digital television service’ means television service provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(d) of its regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(d)).”). 144 See Subscription Video Services, Report and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 1001, 1006, para. 41 (1987) (concluding that subscription TV and DBS services are not “broadcasting” within the meaning of the Communications Act), aff’d, National Association for Better Broadcasting v.