The Act requires broadcasters and MVPDs to negotiate for retransmission consent in good faith. See 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(ii)-(iii); 47 CFR § 76.65. 181 Federal Communications Commission, Retransmission Consent, https://www.fcc.gov/media/policy/retransmission-consent (last visited July 31, 2025) (“money or other consideration is generally exchanged between the parties in these private negotiations”). 182 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(a). 183 47 U.S.C. § 535(a) (“In addition to the carriage requirements set forth in section 614, each cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of qualified noncommercial educational television stations in accordance with the provisions of this section.”); 47 CFR § 76.56(a)(1) (explaining that, subject to certain conditions, cable operators are required to carry every qualified noncommercial educational station “requesting carriage.”).