Certain statements in the Declaratory Ruling also created vague obligations better suited for a rulemaking. 26. The Commission also erred in disregarding the limits imposed by the phrase “effected within its switching premises” in section 105 of CALEA. The Declaratory Ruling claimed that section 105 “affirmatively obligates carriers to take action to prevent all unauthorized interception and access to call-identifying information within their networks.”83 Though it acknowledged that section 105 refers only to interceptions and access that occur “within [a carrier’s] switching premises” and noted the 76 See 47 U.S.C. § 229(a), (d). 77 47 U.S.C. § 1007(a) (“A court shall issue an order enforcing this subchapter under section 2522 of title 18 only if the court finds that . . . .”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2522. 78 See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b) (prescribing penalties for, inter alia, “[a]ny person who is determined by the Commission … to have … willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by