Rec. H-10779 (daily ed. Oct. 7, 1994) (statement of Rep. Hyde)); see Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, Pub. L. No. 103-414, 108 Stat. 4279 (1994) (codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 229, 1001-1010) (CALEA). 39 1997 CALEA NPRM, 13 FCC Rcd at 3156, para. 9 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 229(a)). 40 See 47 U.S.C. § 229(b); see also CALEA § 105, 47 U.S.C. § 1004 (“A telecommunications carrier shall ensure that any interception of communications or access to call-identifying information effected within its switching premises can be activated only in accordance with a court order or other lawful authorization and with the affirmative intervention of an individual officer or employee of the carrier acting in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission.”). 41 47 CFR §§ 1.20000-1.20008. See, e.g., 1997 CALEA NPRM; Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 4151, 4151, para. 1 (1999) (“establish[ing] the systems security and integrity regulations that telecommunications carriers must follow to comply with