– The Internet & Television Association, and USTelecom – The Broadband Association (Petitioners) filed a Petition for Reconsideration asking the Commission to rescind the Declaratory Ruling.62 On February 28, 2025, the 54 Id. at 885, para. 14. 55 Id. at 885, para. 14. 56 Id. at 885, para. 15. 57 See NPRM, 40 FCC Rcd at 885, para. 16 (“The Declaratory Ruling above establishes that telecommunications carriers subject to CALEA have a statutory obligation and is effective immediately.”); id. at 9116, para. 91 (ordering clause adopting the Declaratory Ruling and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking); 47 CFR § 1.103(a) (providing that “the Commission may . . . designate an effective date that is either earlier or later in time than the date of public notice of such action.”). 58 NPRM, 40 FCC Rcd at 886-88, para. 16; id. at 917-18, Appendix A § 12.1 (Proposed Rules). 59 Id. at 890, para. 18; id. at 918-19, Appendix A § 12.2 (Proposed Rules). 60 See id. at 899-909, paras. 35-54. 61 See id. at 902-03, paras. 43-44. 62 Petition for Reconsideration of CTIA – The