who argued that authority to enforce CALEA lies exclusively with the courts under CALEA section 108, we have the authority to prescribe CALEA rules and investigate the compliance of those carriers and providers subject to such rules.”); id. at 5389-90, paras. 64, 68 (deciding to adopt the requirements of section 103 as rules “in order to effectively enforce the statute”). 80 Electronic Privacy Information Center, In Support of the Commission’s Declaratory Ruling (July 28, 2025), https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs/document/10730115135731/2, at 5-7 (EPIC Memorandum). 81 Id. at 6-8 & n.39 (citing sections 201(b), 214, 222, 303, and 705 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 214, 222, 303, 605). 82 47 U.S.C. § 229(c) (“The Commission shall review the policies and procedures submitted under subsection (b)(3) and shall order a common carrier to modify any such policy or procedure that the Commission determines does not comply with Commission regulations. The Commission shall conduct such investigations as may be necessary to insure compliance by common carriers with the requirements of the regulations prescribed under this section.”); see EPIC Memorandum at 17. 83 Declaratory Ruling, 40 FCC Rcd at 884, para. 13 (emphasis added). 11 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2511-04 Commission’s earlier recognition of that limitation,84 it suggested instead that the obligation would apply to “their [entire] networks,”85