We do, however, reinforce our expectation that TV translators endeavor to do all they can to rebroadcast their primary station(s) and provide uninterrupted service. This is especially important given the nature of TV translator stations, which often provide service in rural, isolated areas in the absence of any other over-the-air television service. C. Clarifying Video Program Signal Requirements 33. Section 74.790(g)(3) of our rules requires that “[w]henever operating, an LPTV station must transmit at least one over-the-air video program signal . . . .”146 As proposed in the NPRM, we clarify that “video program signal” excludes test patterns, slides, and still pictures with unrelated aural transmissions.147 This clarification is consistent with what viewers have come to expect with regards to the type of service provided by television