We disagree. The Com mission in creating NECA implicitly recognized that NECA would act as a tariff filing agent for its member common carriers. The Commission found that, given the structure of the industry at the time of the enactment of 25 Section 216 of the Communications Act states that the provisions of the Act "apply to all receivers and operating trustees of carriers subject to (the) Act to the same extent that it applies to carriers." 47 U.S.C. § 216. Communique Petition at 10-11; see also Communique Reply ?? 4' 27 Communique Petition at 21. 28 American Sharecom, Inc. v. Southern Bell Tel. <£ Tel. Co., No 87-1334, slip op.