Moreover, the Commission ordinarily proposes changes in regulatory fees through an annual rulemaking process specifically designated for this purpose. 202 93. There are two ways the Commission may change the regulatory fee schedule set by Congress in Section 9 of the Communications Act, other than on a per- application basis. The first is under Section 9( b)( 2), entitled "Mandatory Adjustment of Schedule": "[ f] or any fiscal year after fiscal year 1994, the Commission shall, by rule, revise the Schedule of Regulatory Fees by 196 See 47 U. S. C. § 158( b)( 1). See also 47 U. S. C. 158( g) (stating that, "[ u] ntil modified pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Schedule of Application Fees which the Federal Communications Commission shall prescribe pursuant to Section (a) of this section shall be as follows . . . ") 197 47 U. S. C. § 158( d)( 2) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). 198 47 C. F. R. § 1.1117. 199 47 C. F. R. § 1.117( a)-( e). 200 47 C. F. R. § 1.117( b). 201 47 U. S. C. § 159. 202 See, e. g., Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 1999, MD Docket No. 98- 200,