We encourage not only submarine cable landing license applicants to comment on our proposals in this NPRM, but also users of submarine cable service such as Internet service providers (ISPs) that lease capacity or purchase indefeasible rights of use (IRUs) on cable systems. II. BACKGROUND 6. The Commission's authority to grant, withhold, or condition cable landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act 3 and Executive Order No. 10530. 4 Section 34 of the Cable Landing License Act prohibits any person from landing or operating in the United States "any submarine cable directly or indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or connecting one portion of the United States with any other portion thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has been issued by the President of the United States." 5 Section 34 states further that "[ t] he conditions of sections 34 to 39 of this title shall not apply to cables, all of which, including both terminals, lie wholly within the continental United States." 6 Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act provides that the President may withhold or revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining the