For example, although most recent cable systems have been licensed to operate on a non- common carrier basis, some applicants have continued to propose to operate their cable system on a common carrier basis. 145 We also believe that there may be limits to our ability to forgo from considering a licensee a common carrier if it does not meet the NARUC I test; in other words if it holds itself out to serve the public indifferently or if there is a public policy reason to require it to do so. 146 In addition, under Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act, the Commission, under the authority delegated to it, may grant cable landing licenses "upon such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed." 147 We seek comment on this tentative conclusion to maintain our private submarine cable policy and retain the distinctions between cables operated on a common carrier and a non- common carrier basis. 70. As discussed above, some participants in the Public Forum stated that there may be some