The remaining consumer letters supporting this NAL are factually similar to the allegations in the consumer letters described above. 16 In each case, the consumer states that Tri- Star used a telephone facsimile machine to send an unsolicited advertisement to the consumer’s telephone facsimile machine. In each case, the consumer states that Tri- Star (a) was not authorized to send the unsolicited facsimile to the consumer’s fax machine, and (b) does not have an established business relationship with the consumer. III. DISCUSSION A. Violations Evidenced in the Letters. 8. Section 227( b)( 1)( C) of the Act prohibits any person from using “a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine.” 17 An unsolicited advertisement is defined as “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is 14 See Declaration of Stephen R. Crilly. 15 Id. 16 See supra note 6 (listing the consumer letters that form the basis for this NAL). 17 47 U. S. C. § 227( b)( 1)( C). Section 227 defines a telephone facsimile machine as “equipment which has the capacity (A) to transcribe text or images, or both, from paper into an electronic signal and to transmit that signal over a regular telephone line, or (B) to transcribe text or images (or both) from an electronic signal received over a regular telephone line onto paper.” 47 U. S. C. § 227( a)( 2). This blanket prohibition applies to all unsolicited advertisements transmitted by telephone facsimile machines.