However, both the Industrial Telecommunications Association (“ ITA”) and Motorola, Inc. strongly oppose any postponement of the guard band auction. Letter from Mark E. Crosby, ITA, to Chairman William E. Kennard dated July 21, 2000 at 1- 2; Auction of Licenses in the 747- 762 and 777- 792 MHz Bands Scheduled for September 6, 2000, Public Notice, DA 00-1075, Comments of Motorola, Inc. at 1- 4. 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 304 4 manage the radio spectrum effectively and efficiently in the public interest. 19 Section 309( j) provides that, in designing auctions, “the Commission shall include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of the spectrum and shall seek to promote the purposes specified in section 1 of the Act and the following objectives . . . .” 20 One of those objectives specifically addresses the scheduling of auctions: it requires the Commission to “ensure that, in the scheduling of any competitive bidding . . . an adequate period is allowed . . . after the issuance of bidding rules to