Congress has spoken as directly and clearly as possible with regard to the timing of the 700 MHz auction: the FCC is to “conduct a competitive bidding process in a manner that ensures that all proceeds of such bidding are deposited . . . not later than September 30, 2000.” 4 Despite the difficult circumstances challenging potential bidders in this auction, no “conflicting statutory requirement” can rightly be read into Section 309 of the Communications Act. The item asserts that adherence to the statutory deadline cannot be reconciled with our charge under Section 309 to ensure that the scheduling of an auction allow “interested parties [to] have a sufficient time to develop business plans, assess market conditions, and evaluate the availability of equipment for the relevant services.” 5 The circumstances cited in the item, however, do not suggest that potential bidders lack sufficient time to prepare for auction.