In response to these requests, the Bureau postponed both Auction No. 31 and Auction No. 33 until September 6, 2000, “in order to provide additional time for bidder preparation and planning.” 10 In a letter to Senators Ted Stevens, Judd Gregg, and Pete V. Domenici, Chairman Kennard described the reasons for the delay. 11 He stated that he had serious concerns about the compressed timing for these auctions. Chairman Kennard noted that Section 309( j)( 3)( E)( ii) of the Communications Act requires that the Commission “ensure that interested parties [potential bidders] have a sufficient time to develop business plans, assess market conditions, and evaluate the availability of equipment for the relevant services.” 12 The letter further explained that postponing the auction would allow potential bidders to develop better business plans and bidding strategies and to form strategic alliances.