In opposition to the Petitioners “Petition for Investigation, Sanctions and/ or Corrective Measures,” Comsat maintains that the information presented by the Petitioner demonstrates that it has complied with, rather than violated, Commission’s structural separation requirements, and requests that the petition be denied. B. DISCUSSION 5. The Petitioner fails to demonstrate under our rules that we should entertain reconsideration of our Consolidated Order based on the petitions that have been filed. Section 1.106 of our Rules provides that petitions for reconsideration, which rely on facts not previously presented to the Commission, may be granted only if consideration of the facts is required in the public interest, or that the facts: (1) “relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters,” or (2) were “unknown to the petitioner until after his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through the exercise of due diligence, have been learned prior to the opportunity.” 5 6. Nothing in the Petitioner’s “Request for Issuance of Corrected Memorandum Opinion and Order”