In 1984, a primary allocation in the 3600- 3700 MHz band was added for non- Government FSS (space- to- Earth), but US245 footnote restricted use of this FSS allocation "to international inter- continental systems . . . subject to case- by- case electromagnetic compatibility analysis." 3 The allocation was aimed at meeting "future INTELSAT projected requirements." 4 To date, 1 See Pub. L. 104- 104, Title VII, § 706, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 153, reproduced in the notes under 47 U. S. C. § 157 (" Section 706"). Section 706( c)( 1) defines "advanced telecommunications capability . . . without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high- speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high- quality voice, data graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology." See generally Inquiry Concerning the Deployment of Advanced Telecommunications Capability to All Americans in a Reasonable and Timely Fashion, and Possible Steps to Accelerate Such Deployment Pursuant to Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket 98- 146, Second Report, FCC 00-