26 In addition, we held five public meetings or workshops that were attended, either in person or by conference call, by the industry (incumbent LECs and interexchange carriers), state 21 47 U. S. C. § 161. 22 See 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review – Review of ARMIS Reporting Requirements, CC Docket No. 98- 117, 14 FCC Rcd 11443 (1999) (ARMIS Reductions Report and Order); 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review – Review of Accounting and Cost Allocation Requirements, CC Docket No. 98- 81, 14 FCC Rcd 11396 (1999) (Accounting Reductions Report and Order). 23 See supra note 1. 24 See supra note 2. 25 Section 220( i) provides that “[ t] he Commission, before prescribing any requirements as to accounts, records, or memoranda, shall notify each State commission having jurisdiction with respect to any carrier involved, and shall give reasonable opportunity to each such commission to present its views, and shall receive and consider such views and recommendations.” 47 U. S. C. § 220( i). 26 The first Phase 2 teleconference was held on December 8, 1999. Among the states participating in our meetings were Florida, Indiana, Maine, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. 7 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 364 8