Both of these matters affect a number of consumer and competitive issues including competitive access. 20 See, e. g., Federal Communications Commission Public Fora on Deregulation/ Privatization of Equipment Registration and Telephone Network Connection Rules, July 12- 13, 1999, (“ Record”) at 75, 78. 7 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 400 8 to establish technical criteria to prevent harms to the public switched telephone network and to approve terminal equipment prior to attachment of such terminal equipment to the public switched telephone network arises out of section 151 of the Communications Act. Section 151 charges the Commission with the mission to “to make available . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation- wide, and world- wide wire and radio communications service with adequate facilities . . .” 21 In addition, the Commission relied upon several other provisions of the Communications Act of 1934 when it originally implemented Part 68. 22 Finally, as we stated above, in the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act), Congress directed