Standards organizations generally specialize in subject areas and cooperate with each other and, as stated in the Notice, we have no intention of disrupting the ongoing processes. 32 At the same time, this structure will place responsibility on a single gatekeeper 27 Bell Atlantic Comments at 1; GTE Comments at 1- 2; SBC Comments at 1; TIA Comments at 4; ATIS Comments at 2. 28 In this Order we change the language of Part 68 making the rules applicable to providers of wireline telecommunications rather than the outdated term “telephone company,” see infra, paras. 74- 76. 29 Section 68.316 states, “A telephone handset is hearing aid compatible for the purposes of this section if it complies with the following standard, published by the Telecommunications Industry Association, copyright 1983, and reproduced by permission of the Telecommunications Industry Association. 47 C. F. R. § 68.316. 30 See ATIS Comments at 4. 31 E. g., Record at 278- 280. 32 Notice, 15 FCC Rcd at 10538, para. 34. 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 400 10 Administrative Council to ensure uniformity and to refer conflicts in technical criteria back to the originating SDO for