This test was established in a 1963 decision involving a point- to- point microwave service operator, Intermountain Microwave (Intermountain). The Intermountain test sets forth six factors for determining whether there has been an unauthorized de facto transfer of control of a license. 40 This test is widely applied in cases involving wireless services and in some instances involving satellite services. 41 Industry representatives have 37 Section 310( d) of the Act provides: “No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” 47 U. S. C. § 310( d). 38 This would include the partitioning, disaggregation, or partial assignment of licenses. 39 See Lorain Journal Co. v.