While entities may be authorized to operate temporarily on licensed frequencies under our Part 5 Experimental Radio Service rules, the purpose of this service is to allow experimentation in radio art or essential communications for research for radio projects. 29 See Testimony of FCC Commissioner Furchtgott- Roth; Tom Hazlett, Resident Scholar, American Enterprise Institute; and Peter Cramton, Chairman, Spectrum Exchange, and Professor of Economics, University of Maryland at our public forum. 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 401 10 defined. 30 Section 301 of the Act states that the purpose of the Act is “to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission” and “to provide for the use, but not the ownership thereof.” 31 The Act also recognizes that use of spectrum is temporary, limited, and subject to withdrawal in a wide variety of circumstances. 32 Further, Section 304 of the Act requires that any applicant seeking to use spectrum, must waive any