Moreover, Congress did not change the language of Section 309( j)( 6)( E) itself, indicating that it did not intend to change the scope of the Commission’s obligation under that provision. Indeed, Section 309( j)( 6)( E) itself continues to state – as it did prior to the Balanced Budget Act – that the Commission has the “obligation in the public interest… to avoid mutual exclusivity, 47 which underscores that the Commission is required to avoid mutual exclusivity only if it is in the public interest to do so. 23. Finally, the plain language of Section 309( j)( 3) negates the contention that Congress intended that section to be subordinate to Section 309( j)( 6)( E). Specifically, Section 309( j)( 3) directs the Commission to consider the public interest objectives specified therein in “identifying classes of licenses and permits to be issued by competitive bidding, in specifying the eligibility and other characteristics of such licenses and permits, and in designing methodologies for use under this subsection.” 48 This language makes clear that the public interest objectives of Section 309( j)( 3) apply broadly to the threshold issue of which licenses should be subject to auction, which necessarily requires consideration in each case of whether to adopt a licensing mechanism based on mutual