E. Section 337 Licensing for Public Safety Services 127. Background. The Balanced Budget Act added a new Section 337 to the Communications Act. Section 337 of the Communications Act, inter alia, provides certain public safety entities the opportunity to apply for unused spectrum not otherwise allocated for public safety use. For purposes of applying Section 337 and determining who may invoke its provisions, subsection 337( f) defines the term “public safety services” as “services – (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health or property; (B) that are provided- -( i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.” 355 128. The terms and conditions under which an eligible entity may apply to the Commission for spectrum under Section 337 are provided at subsection (c)( 1) of Section 337 as follows: (c) Licensing of Unused Frequencies for Public Safety Services.- -( 1) Use of unused channels for public safety services.-- Upon application by an entity seeking to provide public safety services, the Commission shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services by such entity. An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that- - (A) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; (B) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission’s regulations; (C) the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (D) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and (E) granting such application is consistent with the public interest. 356 354 See Spectrum Policy Statement, 14 FCC Rcd 19868 (1999). 355 47 U. S. C. § 337( f). 356 47 U. S. C. § 337( c)( 1). 59 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 403 60 129. If the Commission finds that the applicant satisfies the statutory criteria, the authorization pursuant to Section 337