In its Petition, BDP asks the Commission to reduce the amount of the forfeiture assessed for the section 201( b) and 258 violations. 1 Business Discount Plan, Inc., Order of Forfeiture, 15 FCC Rcd 14461 (2000) (Forfeiture Order). 2 Section 201( b) provides in pertinent part that “all charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with communication service shall be just and reasonable . . . .” 47 U. S. C. § 201( b). 3 Section 258 provides in pertinent part that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit . . . a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. 1 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 424 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 2 II. BACKGROUND 2. Between December 1997 and October 1998, the Commission processed thousands of written consumer complaints alleging