S. Rep. No. 102- 190 at 27, 102 nd Cong. 1 st Sess. 137 Cong. Rec. (daily ed. Oct. 16, 1991). The Committee also commented, “It is important to note that generally neither the local telephone company nor the long- distance company provide the information; the telephone company provides the telephone lines and billing but has traditionally not had control over the content.” S. Rep. No. 102- 190 at 3. See also 47 U. S. C. § 228 (i) (limiting the definition of pay- per- call services to those services that impose a “charge, greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call.”). 27 Petition at 6- 7; 13. 28 To best illustrate BDP’s apparent pattern of employing unjust and unreasonable telemarketing practices and effecting unauthorized PIC changes, the BDP NAL profiled five complaints rather than describe the facts of all 30 complaints that were in the record.