III. DISCUSSION 5. In its Application for Review, Capitol argues that the Reconsideration Order conflicts with Section 22.131( d)( 1) of our rules, because RAM’s original application was not received in a condition acceptable for filing. 11 Capitol has misconstrued the requirements of Section 22.131( d)( 1). The determination that an application is “acceptable for filing” is different than a decision to grant the application after substantive review for compliance with Commission rules. 12 Section 22.131( d)( 1) states, in pertinent part, that the filing date of an application is “the date on which that application was received in a condition acceptable for filing or the date on which the most recently filed major amendment to that application was received, whichever is later . . . .” 13 Former section 22.120 of the rules, in effect at the time of RAM’s filing, provided for an initial review of each application for completeness in order to “identify applications that are defective in an obvious way (e. g. not signed, missing pages, improper or missing fee payment).” 14