RAM’s application was properly placed on public notice as acceptable for filing 16 and, accordingly, was entitled to be treated as mutually exclusive with Capitol’s earlier- filed applications. 17 6. Capitol also claims that RAM’s amendment could not “relate back” to the date on which the application was originally filed with the Commission. 18 In the Reconsideration Order, the Division held that RAM’s amendment was a minor amendment that did not alter the filing date of RAM’s original 11 Application for Review at 1- 3, 6. 12 In this regard, former section 22.120( d) provided that “[ t] he listing of an application on a Public Notice as acceptable for filing provides notices to the public that the application has been filed; it does not preclude dismissal of the application if it is subsequently found to be defective or otherwise subject to dismissal under § 22.128.” 47 C. F. R. § 22.120( d) (1995). 13 47 C. F. R. § 22.131( d)( 1) (1995).