The determination that an application is “acceptable for filing” is different than a decision to grant the application after substantive review for compliance with Commission rules. 12 Section 22.131( d)( 1) states, in pertinent part, that the filing date of an application is “the date on which that application was received in a condition acceptable for filing or the date on which the most recently filed major amendment to that application was received, whichever is later . . . .” 13 Former section 22.120 of the rules, in effect at the time of RAM’s filing, provided for an initial review of each application for completeness in order to “identify applications that are defective in an obvious way (e. g. not signed, missing pages, improper or missing fee payment).” 14 Former section 22.120( c) expressly stated that “[ a] pplications for which no obvious defects are discovered in the initial review are acceptable for filing.” 15 RAM’s amendments requested a change in the identification of co- channel transmitters and a change in the directional antenna. These amendments addressed matters that would not have been identifiable as obvious defects in the initial review of RAM’s application.