Oct. 21, 1998), 63 Fed. Reg. 68904 (Dec. 14, 1998) (ULS Order). New rule Section 1.939, adopted in the ULS Order, sets forth the requirements for filing petitions to deny. See 47 C. F. R. § 1.939. 6 See Public Notice, Report No. CL- 95- 55 (rel. Feb. 17, 1995) (accepting NECC’s application and granting NECC tentative selectee status for unserved areas within the Sioux RSA). 7 Public Notice, Report No. CL- 95- 24 (rel. April 7, 1995). 8 Branch Order, 15 FCC Rcd. at 4468 ¶ 4. See 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( b)( 1) (A person who has not participated in the earlier stages of a proceeding may petition for reconsideration of an adverse decision only if that person “show[ s] good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.” ). 9 See NECC Petition for Reconsideration at 3. 10 See n. 6, supra. 11 Branch Order, 15 FCC Rcd. at 4468 ¶ 4. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 115 3 2. Discussion 3. We find, as the Branch did below, that NECC’s interest in the Sioux RSA, and thus its standing to file a petition to