NECC acknowledges that “Commission precedent reveals decisions on both sides of this issue.” 16 In Concorde Telephone, for example, the Commission held that “a person who has the right to participate in a proceeding before the Commission cannot delay exercising that right until after the Commission has acted and then expect to be allowed to participate by filing post- grant pleadings.” 17 NECC’s allegation that there are “dead spots” within Sagir’s alternative CGSA 18 does not present the kind of serious injury to the public sufficient to outweigh considerations of administrative finality. Section 22.911( b) of the Commission’s rules provides that “service is considered to be provided in all areas, including ‘dead spots’” of an alternative CGSA. 19 We therefore decline to exercise our discretion 12 See Branch Order, 15 FCC Rcd. 4467- 68, ¶ 4 (“ Because both entities [NECC and Sagir] proposed to provide service in the same area, NECC had a clear interest in Sagir’s application before the January 4, 1995 deadline