In Section 76.1503( c)( 2)( v) of its rules, the Commission specifically addressed the eligibility of cable operators to seek carriage on open video systems. This rule provides that "a competing, in- region cable operator or its affiliate( s) that offers cable service to subscribers located in the service area of an open video system shall not be entitled to obtain capacity on such open video system. . . ." 17 In promulgating Section 76.1503( c)( 2)( v), the Commission sought to encourage competing, in- region cable operators to develop and upgrade their own systems, rather than occupy capacity on a competing open video system that could be used by another programming provider, and thereby to