Following an investigation of 18 of these complaints, the Commission issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (“ NAL”) against Vista. 4 Each of the 1 Vista Services Corporation, Order of Forfeiture, 15 FCC Rcd 20646 (2000) (Forfeiture Order). The company name in the caption of this order has been conformed to that of the Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture in this matter. 2 Section 258 provides in pertinent part that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit . . . a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. In the Notice of Apparent Liability that preceded the Order, we also found that Vista apparently violated section 201( b) of the Act for its unreasonable marketing practices, but declined to assess a forfeiture for those apparent violations. 3 Vista also filed a “Motion For