agreed that, consistent with the Part 1 rules providing that a short- form application is considered newly filed and would be dismissed if it is amended by a major amendment, a change in the control of an applicant subject to 309( l), would render it ineligible to participate in the auction. 35 A major amendment to a long- form application subject to Section 309( l)( 2) would likewise render the application ineligible to be granted after an auction that is statutorily restricted to applicants who filed their applications before July 1, 1997. 25. In this regard, the applicable auction rule, Section 1.2105( b)( 2), 47 C. F. R. § 1.2105( b)( 2), provides that “an application will be considered newly filed if it is amended by a major amendment and may not be resubmitted after the applicable filing deadline.” A major amendment is defined as including “changes in ownership of the applicant that would constitute an assignment or transfer of control, changes in an applicant’s size which would affect eligibility for designated entity provisions, and changes in the license service areas identified on the short- form application on which the applicant intends to bid.” That provision, significantly, has not been amended to reflect either the New Entrant Bidding Credit, or eligibility standards requiring the attribution of media interests of investors holding significant debt interests, as well as significant equity interests, in an auction bidder claiming new