Additionally, on August 5, 1999, the Commission amended that provision to provide for the attribution of media interests held by individuals and entities whose interest in the bidder would not otherwise be attributable under the Commission’s multiple ownership rules (e. g., a lender or a limited partner not materially involved in the partnership’s media activities). 45 Specifically, section 73.5008( c), as amended, specifies that: “[ i] n addition, the attributable mass media interests, if any, held by an individual or entity with an equity and/ or debt interest( s) in a winning bidder shall be attributed to that winning bidder for purposes of determining its eligibility for the new entrant bidding credit, if the equity (including all stockholdings, whether voting or nonvoting, common or preferred) and debt interest or interests, in the aggregate, exceed thirty- three (33) percent of the total asset value (defined as the aggregate of all equity plus all debt) of the winning bidder.” The Commission advised that participants in the September 28, 1999 auction would be subject to the revised attribution standards. 46 44 First Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 15994- 96 ¶¶ 189- 90; Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 8761- 67 ¶¶ 71- 82. . 45 Eligibility Order, 14 FCC Rcd