The complainants also alleged that CEI telemarketers misrepresented material facts about CEI’s services. The Commission found that CEI was apparently liable for a proposed forfeiture of $80,000 5 for each of the 14 complaints involving allegations of slamming through fraudulent sales and 1 Local Long Distance, Inc., Order of Forfeiture, 15 FCC Rcd 24385 (2000) (Forfeiture Order). 2 Section 258 provides in pertinent part that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit . . . a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. 3 Forfeiture Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 24385. 4 Local Long Distance, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 14 FCC Rcd 13786 (1999) (CEI NAL). 5 The Commission set the forfeiture at $80,000 for each violation based on the egregiousness of CEI’s 1 Federal Communications