For more than two decades, 155 the pole attachment formula has provided a stable and certain regulatory framework, which may be applied "simply and expeditiously" requiring "a minimum of staff, paperwork and procedures consistent with fair and efficient regulation." 156 We have found that switching to a methodology based on forward- looking economic costs 151 See 47 C. F. R. § 51.505( b)( 1) (forward- looking cost "should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration"). 152 See Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 1585 (¶ 705) (stating that it cannot be determined in the abstract whether a forward- looking cost approach or a historical approach will produce higher cost figures in a particular setting). 153 In addition, it is not clear that a policy which