AirTouch responds that Pacific Bell's failure to comply with section 20. 11( b) was a continuting violation and that the statute of limitations began with each day that the rule was violated. For this claim, however, we agree with Pacific Bell that the statute of limitations bars AirTouch's claim. 6. Under section 415( b) of the Act, “[ a] ll complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues.” 17 A cause of action accrues for purposes of section 415( b) when the carrier does the unlawful act or fails to do what the law requires. 18 We find that this cause of action, which is based on the allegation that the Interconnection Agreement violated section 20. 11( b) of the Commission’s