Pacific Bell states that the Commission did not preempt the authority of the states to regulate mutual compensation or other aspects of interconnection rates. 30 11. We find Pacific Bell’s arguments unpersuasive and conclude that the Commission intended the principles of mutual compensation to apply to intrastate interconnection between LECs and CMRS carriers. First, nothing in the text of rule section 20. 11 limits its coverage to interstate services. Section 20.11 states that a LEC “shall pay reasonable compensation to a commercial mobile service provider in connection with terminating traffic that originates on facilities of the local exchange carrier.” 31 The text of the rule contains no limitations on its applicability to intrastate traffic.