We note that the approach taken by the Connecticut Department is one reasonable way to safeguard future compliance. 3. Checklist Item 5 – Transport 62. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( v) of the competitive checklist requires a BOC to provide “[ l] ocal transport from the trunk side of a wireline local exchange carrier switch unbundled from switching or other services.” 149 We conclude, based upon the evidence in the record, including the unique circumstances presented by Verizon’s extremely limited operations in Connecticut, that Verizon demonstrates that it provides both shared and dedicated transport in compliance with the requirements of checklist item 5.