Competing carriers may use the BOC’s brand, request the BOC to brand the call with the competitive carriers name or request that the BOC not brand the call at all. 47 C. F. R. § 51.217( d). 190 47 C. F. R. § 51.217( c)( 3)( ii); Local Competition Second Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 19460- 61, paras. 141- 44. 191 UNE Remand Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 3891- 92, paras. 441- 42. 192 Id. at 3905, para. 470. See generally 47 U. S. C. §§ 251- 52; see also 47 U. S. C. § 252( d)( 1)( A)( i) (requiring UNE rates to be “based on the cost (determined without reference to a rate- of- return or other rate- based proceeding) of providing the … network element”). 193 UNE Remand Order at 3905- 06, paras. 470- 73; see also 47 U. S. C. §§ 201( b), 202( a). 194 47 U. S. C. § 271( c)( 2)( B)( viii). 72 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 208 D- 32 Section 251( b)( 3) of the 1996 Act obligates all LECs to permit competitive providers