Accordingly, any shortcomings in the Connecticut Department’s 271 proceedings would not be grounds for withholding section 271 approval when the record before this Commission demonstrates compliance. V. SECTION 272 COMPLIANCE 73. Section 271( d)( 3)( B) provides that the Commission shall not approve a BOC’s application to provide interLATA services unless the BOC demonstrates that the “requested authorization will be carried out in accordance with the requirements of section 272.” 184 Based on the record, we conclude that Verizon has demonstrated that it will comply with the requirements of section 272. 185 Significantly, Verizon provides evidence that it maintains the same structural separation and nondiscrimination safeguards in Connecticut as it does in New York and