The Court concluded that the Commission has jurisdiction to design a pricing methodology to facilitate (continued….) 64 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 208 D- 24 while TELRIC is an acceptable method for determining costs, certain specific requirements contained within the Commission’s pricing rules were contrary to Congressional intent. 148 The Eighth Circuit has stayed the issuance of its mandate pending review by the Supreme Court. 149 Accordingly, the Commission’s pricing rules remain in effect. C. Checklist Item 3 – Poles, Ducts, Conduits and Rights of Way 48. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( iii) requires BOCs to provide “[ n] ondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights- of- way owned or controlled by the [BOC] at just and reasonable rates in accordance with the requirements of section 224.” 150 Section 224( f)( 1) states that “[ a] utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right- of- way owned or controlled by it.” 151 Notwithstanding this requirement, section 224( f)( 2) permits a