of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 96- 98, Second Order on Reconsideration; Provision of Directory Listing Information under the Telecommunications Act of 1934, As Amended, CC Docket No. 99- 273, FCC 99- 227, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd 15550, para. 160 (1999). 198 Id. at 20747- 48, para. 253. 199 47 U. S. C. § 271( c)( 2)( B)( ix). 200 Id. 73 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 208 D- 33 demonstrate that it adheres to industry numbering administration guidelines and Commission rules. 201 J. Checklist Item 10 – Databases and Associated Signaling 63. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( x) of the 1996 Act requires a BOC to provide “nondiscriminatory access to databases and associated signaling necessary for call routing and completion.” 202 In the Second BellSouth Louisiana Order, the Commission required BellSouth to demonstrate that it provided requesting carriers with nondiscriminatory access to: “( 1) signaling networks, including signaling links and signaling transfer points; (2) certain call- related databases necessary