C. Checklist Item 3 – Poles, Ducts, Conduits and Rights of Way 48. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( iii) requires BOCs to provide “[ n] ondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights- of- way owned or controlled by the [BOC] at just and reasonable rates in accordance with the requirements of section 224.” 150 Section 224( f)( 1) states that “[ a] utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right- of- way owned or controlled by it.” 151 Notwithstanding this requirement, section 224( f)( 2) permits a utility providing electric service to deny access to its poles, ducts, conduits, and rights- of- way, on a nondiscriminatory basis, “where there is insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes.” 152 Section 224 also contains two separate provisions governing the maximum rates that a utility may charge for “pole attachments.” 153 Section 224( b)( 1) states that the Commission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions governing pole attachments to (Continued from previous page)