The Commission is not unique in this regard. In its antitrust review of mergers, the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission typically provide parties with a reasonable amount of time for divestiture in order to come into compliance with the antitrust statutes. I find it fantastic that the minority would characterize these divestiture periods as deviations from our rules in order to approve the transaction. III. FOREIGN OWNERSHIP The Commission takes seriously the statutory limits placed on certain transactions. Under Section 310( b)( 4) of the Communications Act, Congress prohibits the grant of a license to “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens … or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the revocation or refusal of such license.” 84 In 1995, the Commission, pursuant to the requirements of Section 310( b)( 4), found that, although News Corp. 's interest in Twentieth Holdings Corporation (the parent of Fox Television Stations (“ FTS” or “Fox”)) exceeded the 25% benchmark established in