WorldCom stated its position that ISP traffic is local, and Verizon’s position that ISP traffic is not local. Id. at 15. Similarly, with respect to Issue 20, WorldCom indicated that it has the right to require of Verizon any technically feasible method of interconnection, including a fiber meet point arrangement, jointly engineered as a SONET transmission system. According to WorldCom, Verizon would claim the right to refuse such an interconnection arrangement. Id. at 20. 28 Section 252( b)( 2)( B) requires a petitioning party to serve the other party with its arbitration petition “not later than the day on which the State commission receives the petition.” 47 U. S. C. § 252( b)( 2)( B). 5 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 20 6 9. In examining section 252( b)( 2)( B) ’s statutory framework, we believe that the purpose of section 252( b)( 2)( B) ’s service requirement is to provide the opposing party with sufficient time (i. e., 25 days) in