Accordingly, the Virginia Commission stated that it would “not take any action in this matter that may subject the Commonwealth to federal suit.” 12 5. We find that the Virginia Commission’s approach does not satisfy its responsibilities under section 252 of the Act. Under the scheme established by the 1996 Act, upon receipt of a section 252( b)( 1) arbitration petition, “[ t] he State commission shall resolve each issue set forth in the petition and the response, if any, by imposing appropriate conditions as required to implement [section 252( c) ’s standards for arbitration] upon the parties.” 13 Section 252( c), in turn, requires the state commission to ensure that its resolution of the outstanding arbitration issues meets “the requirements of section 251,” including this Commission’s implementing rules, as well as the