As we have held before, “[ w] e do not believe that an inadvertent failure to renew a license in a timely manner is so unique or unusual to warrant a waiver of the rules.” 8 Each licensee is solely responsible for knowing the term of its license and submitting a renewal application in a timely manner. 9 4 Letter to Allan S. Tilles from Ronald B. Fuhrman, for Terry L. Fishel, Deputy Chief, Licensing and Technical Analysis Branch, Commercial Wireless Division (May 30, 2000), citing 47 C. F. R. § 1.5 (providing that “[ e] ach licensee shall furnish the Commission with an address to be used by the Commission in serving documents or directing correspondence to that licensee[,]” and that “[ t] he licensee is responsible for making any arrangements which may be necessary in his particular circumstances to assure that Commission documents or correspondence delivered to this address will promptly reach him or some person authorized by him to act in his behalf.” 47 C. F. R. §§ 1. 5( a), 1. 5( b). 5 47 C. F. R. § 1. 949( a). 6 47 C. F. R. § 1. 955( a)( 1). 7 Biennial Review— Amendment of Parts 0, 1, 13, 22, 24, 26, 27, 80, 87, 90, 95, 97, and 101 of the Commission’s Rules to Facilitate the Development and Use of the Universal Licensing System in the