As discussed below, we seek comment on both the manner in which NECA develops its average schedule formulas, and consequently our review and approval process of NECA’s proposed formula modifications. 1) Computation of Average Schedule Company Payments Through Average Schedule Formulas – Section 69.606 13. The rule governing the development of average schedule formulas is broadly stated in section 69.606( a). 44 NECA must develop formulas designed “to produce disbursements to an average schedule company that simulate the disbursements that would be received … by a [cost] company that is representative of average schedule companies.” 45 The rule provides NECA with flexibility on how to develop these formulas.