If these ratios were frozen for purposes of formula development, NECA would not need to examine actual costs and calculate new percentages on a yearly basis. 52 47 C. F. R. § 69.606( b). Specifically, section 606( b) provides: “The association shall submit a proposed revision of the formula for each annual period subsequent to December 31, 1986, or certify that a majority of the (continued….) 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 218 10 NECA’s filing on public notice and seeks comment from interested parties.