The Commission agreed with staff recommendations to consider changing the schedules for the NECA Board elections and simplifying the average schedule process. Id. at para. 63. 5 NECA has also requested that we review our requirements in these areas. See Letter from Richard A. Askoff, Deputy General Counsel, NECA, to Magalie R. Salas, Secretary, FCC (July 26, 2000) (“ NECA Letter”) and comments filed by NECA on October 10, 2000 to the Biennial Regulatory Review 2000 Staff Report (“ NECA Comments”). 6 Under section 69.601( b) of the Commission’s rules “[ a] ll telephone companies that participate in the distribution of Carrier Common Line revenue requirement, pay long term support to association Common Line tariff participants, or receive payments from the transitional support fund administered by [NECA] shall be deemed to be members.” 47 C. F. R. § 69.601( b). 7 See 47 C. F. R. § 69.602( a) – (d). 8 See 47 C. F. R. § 69.602( e) which provides that “[ e] ach subset shall select the directors who shall represent it individually through an annual election in which each member of the subset shall be entitled to vote for the