II. DISCUSSION A. Amendment to Section 51.807 4. We adopted an interim rule in the Local Competition Order establishing a hybrid scheme of “final offer” arbitration for section 252( e)( 5) proceedings. See 47 C. F. R. § 51.807( d), (e), (f) (1999). This rule provides that, in issuing an arbitration award, the arbitrator “shall use final offer arbitration,” which “may take the form of either entire package final offer arbitration or issue- by- issue final offer arbitration.” 47 C. F. R. § 51.807( d)( 1).