Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U. S. 837 (1984). 13 47 U. S. C. § 534. Section 615( j) contains a similar remedies provision for noncommercial educational television stations. 14 47 C. F. R. § 76.61( a)( 3). 15 We contrast Section 614( d)( 1) with Section 632( f)( 1) of the Communications Act, which states that “[ a] ny person aggrieved by any act of a cable operator in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United Stated district court.” 47 U. S. C. § 551( f)( 1) (protection of subscriber privacy). 16 Petition for Reconsideration at 4. 17 See 47 C. F. R. § 76.59( a). 18 47 U. S. C. § 534( h)( 1)( C)( i) states: For purposes of this section, a broadcasting station’s market shall be determined by the Commission by regulation or order using, where available, commercial publications which delineate television markets based on viewing patterns, except that, following a written request, the Commission may, with respect to a particular television broadcast station, include additional communities from such station’s television market to better effectuate the purposes of this section. In considering such requests, the Commission may determine that particular communities are part of more than one television market. 19 Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 7 FCC Rcd 8055, 8059 (1993). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 239 4 comments, the Commission determined that both broadcasters and cable operators may file such